Saturday, March 27, 2010

How to make packing fun!

Ok... So these pictures aren't as exciting as i thought they would turn out or i wanted them too... but here they are none the less.... So as i mentioned before... i am in the process of moving out of these crap apts becaue they haven't been so nice... Now i am not actually moving until the beginning of May but the last week in april i am going to be in Hawaii (visiting my sister, YAY!) and the week i get back that weekend i am moving... so hence starting early so i dont have a whole lot to do when i get back!

So i make packing fun by taking pictures while doing it... as well as BLASTING (well as loud as i feel comfortable in the apt) music as it makes me work A LOT faster...
So here are another photo of boxes... UGH! lol
I promise to have better pictures this tomorrow because i am going to a friends wedding tonight!!!! I AM SO EXCITED! lol.. i am trying to break my way into the world of professional photography... so i asked my friend (i knew she already had a photographer) if it was ok if i took a few photos because i am trying to do so just to start my portfolio and see how much i actually like it! And she was EXCITED to have MORE photos of the joyous day... I also booked my first family shoot (one of my friends from work) next weekend as well as her childs birthday party... So most likely i will be starting another blog but will still update this one with my LIFE photos and then the other one things such as this...and i am very anxious but really excited because i really ENJOY taking photos to help other people remember these important moments in their lives... So just to give you a heads up! Tell me what you think about this!

9 comments:

Lisa Marie Miles said...

Good luck with packing and moving. I just went through it myself. More importantly, have fun in Hawaii!!

~They Call Me Lady~ said...

I do that too, take pictures of anything and everything...you never know !
A wedding AND Hawaii, oh, the shooting possibilities...good luck and have fun, I'll be anxious to see the results !
Vickie

Crystal Cook said...

That's awesome that you're going to Hawaii!!! But packing, YIKES, I hate that!

Cool box photos :)

And good luck with going professional, my sister's a photographer, she does awesome weddings. Have a lot of fun tonight, can't wait to see what you get tomorrow!

Blue Wave 707 said...

At least you're getting a head start in packing. It's also a good time to purge stuff too ...

Enjoy the wedding!

Athina Loveland Photography said...

Good luck! And have fun in Hawaii! Does your sister live there? My sister lived there for about 3 and a half years or so, but now she's back in good ol' Connecticut...yay! :P And sometimes its helpful to take pictures of ordinary things and try to make them interesting - good practice on changing up your point of view :)

Bossy Betty said...

Empty boxes thrill me! Seriously! I think I might be part cat.... Have fun packing!

Beth said...

Good luck on all the pro gigs! You are moving up in the world!

Kimberly said...

Thanks guys SO much for the encouragement! its fully needed! lol... and Yes Athina my sister does live in Hawaii... going on 3 years... she is actually stationed their with her hubby!

snoweflake farm said...

Its great...that you love photography so much..and shoot continually!!! You will be a great success! Never give up!!!